Note:

  • You can access the PDF version of the program HERE
  • All times are in CET
  • Track1 is for all sessions “a” and plenary sessions, Track2 is for all sessions “b”

Tuesday, October 20

ENGAGE WORKSHOP

09:00-10:30 SESSION1 – KEYNOTE PRESENTATIONS
Chair: Papagiannakis George – (Zoom/TRACK 01)
Plane based Geometric Algebra for Computer Science by Leo Dorst, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands. (LIVE)
Space-Bending Lattices through Conformal Transformation of Principal Contact Elements by Pablo Colapinto, Nexus Studios, in USA.
10:30-11:00 BREAK

11:00-12:30 ENGAGE SESSION 2a
Chair: Leo Dorst
ENGAGE SESSION 2b
Chair: Vincent Nozick
The Forward and Inverse Kinematics of a Delta Robot by Hugo Hadfield, Lai Wei, Joan Lasenby from University of Cambridge, in U.K.Surface Fitting Using Dual Quaternion Control Points with Applications in Human Respiratory Modelling by Alex Grafton, Joan Lasenby from University of Cambridge, in U.K.
Application of 2D PGA as a subalgebra of CRA in robotics by Radek Tichý from Brno University of Technology, in Czechia.Deform, Cut and Tear a skinned model using Conformal Geometric Algebra by Manos Kamarianakis, George Papagiannakis from University of Crete, in Greece.
CGA, a mathematical framework for motion continuity in deep neural networks by Andreas Aristidou.Curvature Calculations via Shape Bivector as glue between Geometric Algebra and Differential Geometry by Eckhard Hitzer, International Christian University, in Japan.
12:30-13:30 LUNCH BREAK

13:30-15:00 ENGAGE SESSION 3a
Chair: Joan Lasenby
ENGAGE SESSION 3b
Chair: Werner Benger
Hyperwedge by Steven De Keninck from Matrix Factory, in Belgium, and Leo Dorst from University of Amsterdam, in Netherlands.Homomorphic Data Concealment Powered by Clifford Geometric Algebra by David William Honorio Araujo da Silva, Philip N. Brown, Edward Chow, Carlos Paz de Araujo from University of Colorado at Colorado Springs, and Marcelo A. Xavier from Ford Motor Company, in USA.
On basis-free solution to Sylvester equation in geometric algebra by Dmitry Shirokov from National Research University Higher School of Economics and Institute for Information Transmission Problems of Russian Academy of Sciences, in Russia.Geometric algebra-based multilevel declassification method for geographical field data by Wen Luo, Zhaoyuan Yu, Yun Wang, Zhengjun Yan, Linwang Yuan from Nanjing Normal University, and Dongshuang Li, from Yangzhou University, in China.
Hyperquaternion Conformal Groups: A New Representation by Patrick R. Girard, from University of Lyon, in France.An Online Calculator for Qubits based on Geometric Algebra by Dietmar Hildenbrand, Christian Steinmetz from Technische Universität Darmstadt, in Germany, and Rafael Alves from Federal University of ABC, in Brazil, and Jaroslav Hrdina from Brno University of Technology, in Czechia and Carlile Lavor from University of Campinas, in Brazil.
15:00-15:30 BREAK
15:30-17:00 ENGAGE SESSION 4a
Chair: Andreas Aristidou
ENGAGE SESSION 4b
Chair: Eckhard Hitzer
Optimal Parenthesizing of Geometric Algebra Products by Stéphane Breuils, Akihiro Sugimoto from National Institute of Informatics, in Japan and Vincent Nozick from Université Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée, LIGM, in France.Visualization and separation of chromatic information in histological data by Nek A. Valous. (LIVE)
Constrained Dynamics in Conformal and Projective Geometric Algebra by Hugo Hadfield and Joan Lasenby, from University of Cambridge, in U.K.
Outline of tube elbow detection based on GAC by Anna Derevianko, Roman Byrtus, Petr Vašík from Brno University of Technology, in Czechia.

Wednesday, October 21

09:00-09:15 OPENING SESSION (Zoom/TRACK 01)
Welcome to CGI by
Professor Nadia Magnenat Thalmann, CGI 2020 Chair
09:15-10:30 SESSION 1 – KEYNOTE (Zoom/TRACK 01)
Interacting in a World of Graphics by Professor Constantine Stephanidis, from University of Crete and ICS-FORTH, in Greece.
10:30-12:00 SESSION 2a – VIRTUAL REALITY 1SESSION 2b -RENDERING AND TEXTURES 1
Immersive Analysis of User Motion in VR Applications by Simon Kloiber, Tobias Schreck, Reinhold Preiner, from Technical University Graz, and Volker Settgast, Christoph Schinko, from Fraunhofer Austria Research, and Martin Weinzerl, and Johannes Fritz, from AVL, in Austria.LinSSS: Linear Decomposition of Heterogeneous Subsurface Scattering for Real-Time Screen-space Rendering by Tatsuya Yatagawa, Yasushi Yamaguchi, from University of Tokyo, and Shigeo Morishima, from Waseda University, in Japan.
Unveiling the implicit Knowledge, one Scenario at a Time by Flavien Lecuyer, Valerie Gouranton, Aurélien Lamercerie, Adrien Reuzeau, Benoît Caillaud and Bruno Arnaldi, from INRIA, Rennes, in France. Rasterization-based Progressive Photon Mapping by Iordanis Evangelou, Georgios Papaioannou, Konstantinos Vardis and Andreas A. Vasilakis, from Athens University of Economics and Business, in Greece..
Immersive Visual Scripting based on VR Software Design Patterns for Experiential Training by Paul Zikas, George Papagiannakis, Nick Lydatakis, Steve Kateros, from ORamaVR and Stavroula Ntoa, Ilia Adami and Constantine Stephanidis, from FORTH, in Greece.Simulation of Multi-solvent stains on Textile by Yi Zheng, Lei Ma, Yanyun Chen, from Chinese Academy of Science, Guangzheng Fei from the Academy of Information and Communication Technology, Bin Sheng from Shanghai Jiao Tong University, and Enhua Wu from University of Macau, in China.
12:00-13:00 LUNCH BREAK
13:00-14:30 SESSION 3a – VIRTUAL REALITY 2SESSION 3b – RENDERING AND TEXTURES 2
Comparing Physical and Immersive VR Prototypes for Evaluation of an Industrial System User Interface by Jean Cheiran from Federal University of Pampa, and Laura Torres, Antonio Silva, Gabrielle Souza, Luciana Nedel, Anderson Maciel, Dante Barone from Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, in Brazil. Structure-preserving Image Smoothing with Semantic Cues by Linggang Chen, Nanjing Co and Gang Fu, from Wuhan University, in China.
Gaze-contingent Rendering in Virtual Reality by Fang Zhu, Ping Lu from ZTE Corporarion, and Bin Sheng from Shanghai Jiao Tong University, and Ping Li from The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, and Lijuan Mao from Shanghai University of Sport, in China.Constant-Time Energy-Normalization for the Phong Specular BRDFs by Ian Mallett and Cem Yuksel, from University of Utah in USA.
Reinforcement Learning-Based Redirection Controller for Efficient Redirected Walking in Virtual Maze Environment by Wataru Shibayama, Shinichi Shirakawa from Yokohama National University,in Japan. Application of the transfer matrix method to anti-reflective coating rendering by Alexis Benamira, Sumanta Pattanaik from University of Central Florida, in USA.
14:30-16:00 SESSION 4a – VIDEO PROCESSING 1SESSION 4b – TERRAIN MODELING 1
Accurate Estimation of Feature Points Based on Individual Projective Plane in Video Sequence by Huajun Liu, Shiran Tang, Dian Lei, Haigang Sui, Gaojian Zhang and Chao Li, from Wuhan University, and Qing Zhu, Southwest Jiaotong University, in China.Modeling Rocky Scenery using Implicit Blocks by Axel Paris, Adrien Peytavie, Eric Guérin, Jean-Michel Dischler and Eric Galin, from CNRS, and Yann Cortial from Institut National des Sciences Appliquées de Lyon Villeurbanne, in France.
Unsupervised Video-to-video Translation with Preservation of Frame Modification Tendency by Huajun Liu, Chao Li, Dian Lei, and Qing Zhu, from Southwest Jiaotong University, in China.AutoBiomes – Procedural Generation of Multi-Biome Landscapes by Roland Fischer, Philipp Dittmann, Rene Weller and Gabriel Zachmann, from University of Bremen, in Germany.
FIOU Tracker: An improved algorithm of IOU Tracker in video with a lot of background inferences by Zhihua Chen, Guhao Qiu from East China University of Science and Technology, and Han Zhang from Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, and Bin Sheng from Shanghai Jiao Tong University, and Ping Li from Macau University of Science and Technology, in China. Real-Time Hyper-Amplification of Planets, by Yann Cortial, Adrien Peytavie, Eric Galin and Eric Guérin, Université Claude Bernard Lyon, in France.
16:00-16:30 BREAK
16:30-18:00 SESSION 5a – VIDEO PROCESSING 2SESSION 5b – HUMAN COMPUTER INTERACTION 1
Preserving Temporal Consistency in Videos Through Adaptive SLIC by Han Zhang from Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics in China, and Riaz Ali, Bin Sheng from Shanghai Jiao Tong University in China, and Ping Li from The Hong Kong Polytechnic University in China, and Jinman Kim from The University of Sydney in Australia, and Jihong Wang from Shanghai University of Sport in China.ParaGlyder: Probe-driven Interactive Visual Analysis for Multiparametric Medical Imaging Data by Eric Mörth from University of Bergen, and Ingfrid Haldorsen from Haukeland University Hospital,and Stefan Bruckner, Noeska Smit from University of Bergen, in Norway.
Forget the Forget Gate: Estimating Anomalies in Videos using Self-contained Long Short-Term Memory Networks by Habtamu Fanta, Zhiwen Shao, Lizhuang Ma from Shanghai Jiao Tong University, in China.3D Geology Scene Exploring Base on Hand-Track Somatic Interaction by Wei Zhang, Bin Sheng from Shanghai Jiao Tong University, and Fang Zhu, Ping Lu from ZTE Corporarion, and Ping Li from The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, and Lijuan Mao from Shanghai University of Sport, in China.
An Approach of Short Advertising Video Generation Using Mobile Phone Assisted by Robotic Arm by Jiefeng Li, Lin Lin, Yingying She, Yalan Luo, Hao He, Weiyue Lin, Shengjing Hou from from Xiamen University, in China.GHand: A Graph Convolution Network for 3D Hand Pose Estimation by Pengsheng Wang, Guangtao Xue,Bin Sheng from Shanghai Jiao Tong University, and Ping Li from The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, and Lijuan Mao from Shanghai University of Sport, in China, and Jinman Kim from The University of Sydney, in Australia.

Thursday, October 22

09:00-10:30 SESSION 6a – AUGMENTED & MIXED REALITY 1SESSION 6b – IMAGE PROCESSING 1
Position-based Augmented Reality Platform for Aiding Construction and Inspection of Offshore Plants by Junho Choi, Moon Gu Son, Yong Yi Lee, Kwan H. Lee, Jin Pyo Park, Chang Hun Yeo, Jungseo Park, Sungin Choi, Won Don Kim, Tae Won Kang and Kwang Hee Ko, from various institutions in Korea.Deep Color Transfer using Histogram Analogy by Junyong Lee, Hyeongseok Son, Gunhee Lee, Jonghyeop Lee, Sunghyun Cho and Seungyong Lee, from Postech, in Korea.
Collaborative SLAM and AR-guided Navigation for Floor Layout Inspection by Kihyun Yu, Jeonghyeon Ahn, Jongmin Lee, Junghyun Han, from Korea University and Myungho Kim, from Iaan Co, Ltd in Korea.Feature-Attention Module for Context-Aware Image-to-Image Translation by Jing Bai, Ran Chen, from North Minzu University, in China and Min Liu, from Purdue University, in USA.
Audio-Visual Object Removal in 360-Degree Videos by Ryo Shimamura, Qi Feng, Takayuki Nakatsuka, Shigeo Morishima, from Waseda University, and Yuki Koyama, Satoru Fukayama, Masahiro Hamasaki, Masataka Goto, from AIST, in Japan.Neural Reflectance Transformation Imaging by Tinsae Gebrechristos Dulecha, Filippo Andrea Fanni, , Fabio Pellacini, Andrea Giachetti, from University of Verona, and Federico Ponchio, from CNR, in Italy.
10:30-12:00 SESSION 7a – COMPUTER ANIMATIONSESSION 7b – IMAGE PROCESSING 2
Vectorized Shape Correspondence based on Kendall Shape Space and Region Adjacency Graph for 2D Animation by Shaolong Liu, Zhongke Wu, Xingce Wang, from Beijing Normal University, in China and Hock Soon Seah from Nanyang Technological University, in Singapore.Shading-aware Shadow Detection and Removal from a Single Image by Xinyun Fan, Wenjun Wu, Ling Zhang, Gang Fu, Zipei Chen, Chunxia Xiao, from Wuhan University, in China, Qingan Yan, from 3D.com, and Chengjiang Long from University of Albany (SUNY ALBANY), in USA.
Dense Feature Pyramid Network for Cartoon Dog Parsing, by Jerome Wan, Guillaume Mougeot and Xubo Yang, from Shanghai Jiao Tong University, in China.Simplified Non-locally Dense Network for Single Image Dehazing by Zhihua Chen, Zhuoliang Hu, from East China University of Science and Technology, Bin Sheng, from Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Ping Li, from Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Jinman Kim, from University of Sydney in Australia and Enhua Wu, from Chinese Academy of Science, in China.
Bézier Curve as a Generalization of the Easing Function in Computer Animation by Łukasz Izdebski from JRS Software, and Ryszard Kopiecki from Military University of Technology, and Dariusz Sawicki from Warsaw University of Technology, in Poland.Robust and Blind Image Watermarking via Circular Embedding and Bidimensional Empirical Mode Decomposition by Xiaochao Wang, Ling Du, from Tiangong University, Kun Hu, from Chinese Academy of Science, Jianping Hu, from Northeast Electric Power University, in China, and Anthony T. S.Ho, University of Surrey, in UK and Hong Qin, from Stony Brook University, in USA.
12:00-13:00 LUNCH BREAK
13:00-14:30 SESSION 8a – VISUAL SIMULATION & AESTHETICS 1
Chair: Marina Gavrilova
SESSION 8b – IMAGE PROCESSING 3
ST Sequence Miner: Visualization and Mining of Spatio-temporal Event Sequences by Baran Koseoglu, Erdem Kaya, Selim Balcisoy, from Sabanci University, in Turkey and Burcin Bozkaya, from New College of Florida, in USA.Real-time Dense 3D Reconstruction and Camera Tracking via Embedded Planes Representation by Yanping Fu, Jie Liao, Chunxia Xiao, from Wuhan Universitzy, Qingan Yan, from JD.com, and Alix L.H. Chow, from mi.com, in China.
Visual Simulation of Weathering Coated Metallic Objects by Akinori Ishitobi, Masanori Nakayama and Issei Fujishiro, from Keio University, in Japan.3D Hand Mesh Reconstruction from a Monocular RGB Image by Hao Peng, Chuhua Xian, from South China University of Technology and Yunbo Zhang, from Rochester Institute of Technology, in USA.
AestheticNet: Deep Convolutional Neural Network for Person Identification from Visual Aesthetic by ASM Hossain Bari, Brandon Sieu and Marina Gavrilova, from University of Calgary, in Canada.A Fast Solution for Chinese Calligraphy Relief Modeling from 2D Handwriting Image by Yu-Wei Zhang, Jinlei Wang, Wenfei Long, Yanzhao Chen, from Qilu University of Technology, Hui Liu, Caiming Zhang, from Shandong University, in China.
14:30-16:00 SESSION 9a – VISUAL SIMULATION & AESTHETICS 2SESSION 9b – IMAGE PROCESSING 4
Evolving L-systems in a competitive environment by Job Talle, Jiri Kosinka from University of Groningen, in Netherlands. Broad-classifier for Remote Sensing Scene Classification with Spatial and Channel-wise Attention by Zhihua Chen, Yunna Liu from East China University of Science and Technology, and Han Zhang from Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, and Bin Sheng, Guangtao Xue from Shanghai Jiao Tong University, and Ping Li from The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, in China
PGCNet: Patch Graph Convolutional Network for Point Cloud Segmentation of Indoor Scenes by Yuliang Sun, Yongwei Miao, Jiazhou Chen, from Zhejiang University of Technology, in China and Renato Pajarola, from University of Zurich, in Switzerland. Illumination Harmonization with Gray Mean Scale by Shuangbing Song, Fan Zhong, Xueying Qin, Changhe Tu from Shandong University, in China.
Segmentation of Unbalanced and In-homogeneous Point Clouds and Its Application to 3D Scanned Trees by Jules Morel, Takashi Kanai, from University of Tokyo, Japan, and Alexandra Bac, University of Aix-Marseille, in France.An Unsupervised Approach for 3D Face Reconstruction from A Single Depth Image by Peixin Li, Yuru Pei, Yicheng Zhong from Peking University, and Yuke Guo from Luoyang Institute of Science and Technology, and Gengyu Ma from Usens Inc., and Meng Liu, Wei Bai, Wenhai Wu from Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., and Hongbin Zha from Peking University, in China.
16:00-16:30 BREAK
16:30-18:00 SESSION 10a – MESHES & TOPOLOGYSESSION 10b – IMAGE PROCESSING 5
OLBVH: Octree Linear Bounding Volume Hierarchy for Volumetric Meshes by Daniel Ströter from Technical University of Darmstadt, Johannes Mueller-Roemer, André Stork and Dieter Fellner, from Fraunhofer Institute, Darmstadt, in Germany. GARNet: Graph Attention Residual Networks Based on Adversarial Learning for 3D Human Pose Estimation by Zhihua Chen, Xiaoli Liu from East China University of Science and Technology, and Han Zhang from Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, and Bin Sheng, Guangtao Xue from Shanghai Jiao Tong University, and Ping Li from The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, in China.
Relaxing Topological Surfaces in Four Dimensions by Hui Zhang and Huan Liu, from University of Louisville, in USA.Physics-Guided Sound Synthesis for Rotating Blades by Siqi Xu, Shiguang Liu from Tianjin University, in China.
Valence Optimization and Angle Improvement for Molecular Surface Remeshing by Dawar Khan, Yuichiro Fujimoto, Masayuki Kanbara, Hirokazu Kato, from Sentan Kagaku Gijutsu Daigakuin Daigaku, in Japan, and Alexander Plopski, from University of Otago, New Zealand, and Zhanglin Cheng, from Chinese Academy of Science, in China.Elimination of Incorrect Depth Points for Depth Completion by Chuhua Xian, Kun Qian, Guiqing Li, Jianming Lv from South China University of Technology, and Guoliang Luo from East China Jiaotong University, in China.

Friday, October 23

09:00-10:30 SESSION 11a – MACHINE LEARNING FOR GRAPHICSSESSION 11b – GEOMETRY AND VISUALIZATION
Efficient non-fused Winograd on GPUs by Hui Wei, Enjie Liu, Hongqing Yu from University of Bedfordshire, in U.K., and Youbing Zhao from Communication University of Zhejiang, in China.Computational Design of Polyomino Puzzles by Naoki Kita, and Takafumi Saito from Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, and Kazunori MiyataJapan from Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, in Japan .
MR environments constructed for a large indoor physical space by Huan Xing, Chenglei Yang, Xiyu Bao, Wei Gai, Meng Qi, Juan Liu, Yuliang Shi, Fan Zhang and Xiangxu Meng from Shandong University, in China. Sheng Li, from Peking University, in China, and Gerard De Melo, from Rutgers University, in USA.DbNet: Double-ball Model for Processing Point Clouds by Meisheng Shen, Yan Gao, Jingjun Qiu from East China Normal University, in China.
Musical Brush: Exploring Creativity through an AR-based Tool for Sketching Music and Drawings by Rafael Valer, Rodrigo Schramm and Luciana Nedel, from Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, in Brazil.Generating Orthogonal Voronoi Treemap for Visualization of Hierarchical Data by Yan Chao Wang, Jigang Liu, Feng Lin, Hock Soon Seah from Nanyang Technological University, in Singapore.
10:30-12:00 SESSION 12a – RENDERING AND TEXTURES 3SESSION 12b – VISUALIZATION AND SIMULATION
Hierarchical Rendering System Based on Viewpoint Prediction in Virtual Reality by Fang Zhu, Ping Lu from ZTE Corporarion, and Bin Sheng from Shanghai Jiao Tong University, and Ping Li from The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, and Lijuan Mao from Shanghai University of Sport, in China, and Jinman Kim from The University of Sydney, in Australia.Flow Visualization with Density Control by Hange Song, Shiguang Liu from Tianjin University, in China.
Dynamic Shadow Rendering with Shadow Volume Optimization by Zhibo Fu from China Southern Power Grid, and Han Zhang from Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, and Ran Wang, Zhen Li, Lijuan Ma from Shanghai University of Sport, and Bin Sheng from Shanghai Jiao Tong University, in China, and Po Yang from The University of Sheffield, in U.K.Modeling Distracted Agents In Crowd Simulations by Melissa Kremer, Brandon Haworth, Petros Faloutsos, from York University, in Canada and Mubbasir Kapadia from Rutgers University, in USA.
Adaptive Illumination Sampling for Direct Volume Rendering by Valentin Kraft, Florian Link, Andrea Schenk, Christian Schumann from Fraunhofer MEVIS, in Germany. GPU-based Grass Simulation with Accurate Blade Reconstruction by Sheng Wang from AVIC Shanghai Aviation Electric Co., LTD, and Saba Ghazanfar Ali, Bin Sheng from Shanghai Jiao Tong University, and Ping Lu from ZTE Corporarion, and Lijuan Mao from Shanghai Jiao Tong University, in China, and Po Yang from The University of Sheffield, in U.K.
12:00-13:00 LUNCH BREAK
13:00-14:30 SESSION 13a – RENDERING AND TEXTURES 4SESSION 13b – HUMAN COMPUTER INTERACTION 2
A New Volume-based Convexity Measure for 3D Shapes by Xiayan Shi, Rui Li from East ChinaNormal University, in China and Yun Sheng from Liverpool John Moores University, in U.K.Two-Stream Spatial-Temporal Graph Attention Convolutional Network for Skeleton-Based Hand Gesture Recognition by Wei Zhang, Zeyi Lin, Xiaoming Deng, Cuixia Ma, Jian Cheng and Hongan Wang, from Chinese Academy of Sciences, in China.
Deep Inverse Rendering for Practical Object Appearance Scan with Uncalibrated Illumination by Jianzhao Zhang from Chinese Academy of Sciences, and Guojun Chen, Yue Dong from Microsoft Research Asia, and Jian Shi from Chinese Academy of Sciences, and Bob Zhang, Enhua Wu from University of Macau, in China.Feel the Inside: A Haptic Interface for Navigating Stress Distribution Inside Objects by Lifeng Zhu, Rubin Ren, Dapeng Chen, Aiguo Song, from Southeast University, Ning Ye, from Nanjing Forestry University, Jia Lu, from Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology, all from China and Yin Yang, from Clemson University, in USA.
Locality-Aware Skinning Decomposition Using Model-Dependent Mesh Clustering by Fumiya Narita from Waseda University, and Tomohiko Mukai from Tokyo Metropolitan University, in Japan.Fine-Grained Talking Face Generation with Video Reinterpretation by Xin Huang and Mingjie Wang, from Memorial University of Newfoundland, in Canada and Minglun Gong, from University of Guelph, in Canada.
14:30-16:00 SESSION 14a – FLUID SIMULATION AND CONTROL 1SESSION 14b – IMAGE PROCESSING 6
Robust turbulence simulation for particle-based fluids using the Rankine vortex model by Xiaokun Wang, Sinuo Liu, Xiaojuan Ban, Yanrui Xu, Jing Zhou, from University of Science and Technology, Beijing, in China and Jiri Kosinka, from University of Groningen, in The Netherlands. Pose Transfer of 2D Human Cartoon Characters by Aihua Mao, Wenbo Dong, Tiezeng Mao, Guiqing Li from South China University of Technology, and Jie Luo from Guangzhou University, in China.
A Density-Accurate Tracking Solution for Smoke Upresolution by Arnaud Schoentgen, Jonas Zehnder, Pierre Poulin, Bernhard Thomaszewski, from University of Montreal, Canada, and Philippe Meseure and Emmanuelle Darles, from University of Poitiers, in France. An Improved Image stitching Method Based on Seed Region Growth and Poisson Fusion by Yewen Pang, Aimin Li, Jianwen Wang from Qilu University of Technology (Shandong Academy of Sciences), in China.
A Completely Parallel Surface Reconstruction Method for Particle-Based Fluids by Wencong Yang and Chengying Gao, from Sun Yat-Sen University, in China. (LIVE)Fusing IMU Data into SfM for Image-based 3D Reconstruction by Hua Yuan, Yifan Ma from East China Normal University, in China, and Yun Sheng from Liverpool John Moores University, in U.K.
16:00-17:00 SESSION 15a – AUGMENTED & MIXED REALITY 2
A New Storytelling Genre: Combining Handicraft Elements and Storytelling via Mixed Reality Technology by Yingjie Song, Chenglei Yang, Wei Gai, Yulong Bian, Juan Liu, from Shandong University, in China.
SafeXR: Alerting Walking Persons to Obstacles in Mobile XR Environments by Hyeongyeop Kang, from Kyung Hee University, and Junghyun Han, from Korea University, in Korea.
17:00-17:30 SESSION 16 – CLOSING
Best Paper Award Ceremony and Closing Session
Chairs: Daniel Thalmann and George Papagiannakis